Programme pdf
Magazine pdf

friday 27 february

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Masterclass avec Reda Kateb / Masterclass with Reda Kateb

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Fishing Without Nets

Cutter Hodierne, 2014, USA/Somalie/Kenya, 109’, vo somali/ang/fr, st fr
Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

From my Syrian Room

Hazem Alhamwi, France/Syria/Germany/Lebanon, 2014, 70’, vf, Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Beats of the Antonov

Hajooj Kuka, Sudan/South Africa, 2014, 66’, vo arab, st fr
Swiss premiere

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Nestlé au Pakistan : Le Scandale du lait infantile / Nestlé in Pakistan : The Baby Formula Scandal exposed

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Tigers

Danis Tanović, 2014, India/France/UK, 90’, vo eng/hindi/urdu/all, st fr/eng

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Caricaturistes, fantassins de la démocratie

Stéphanie Valloatto, France, 2014, 106’, vf Swiss premiere, opening film 

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Io sto con la sposa / On the Bride's Side

Antonio Augugliaro, Gabriele Del Grande, Khaled Soliman Al Nassiry, Palestine/Italy, 2014, 89’, vo arab/italian, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize of Geneva

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Silenced

James Spione, United States, 2014, 102’, vo eng, st fr Swiss premiere

saturday 28 february

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

The Wanted 18

Amer Shomali and Paul Cowan, Canada/Palestine/France, 2014, 75’, vo eng/arab/hebrew, st fr/eng
Swiss premiere
Special Mention

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Soldat Blanc

Erick Zonca, France, 145’, 2014, vo fr, st eng Swiss premiere

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Flashlight from the Pola cave

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Images of People who no longer Exist

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

20 ans du génocide de Srebrenica, Bosnie-Herzégovine / 20-Year Anniversary of the Srebrenica Genocide

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Foot et Immigration: 100 ans d'histoire commune

Eric Cantona and Gilles Perez, France, 2014, 90’, vf, Swiss premiere

Fictions out of competition

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Sabogal

Juan José Lozano and Sergio Mejia, 2015, Colombia, 75’, vo spa, st fr/eng
International premiere

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Première Internationale de SABOGAL / International Premiere of SABOGAL

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Spartacus & Cassandra

Ioanis Nuguet, France, 2014, 81’, vo fr/romani, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere
Prize Gilda Vieira de Mello, as a tribute to his son Sergio Vieira de Mello

Thematic Films

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Warriors from the North

Nasib Farah, Søren Steen Jespersen, Denmark/Somalia, 2014, 58’, vo danish/eng, st eng/fr

Creative Documentaries Competition

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

The Yes Men Are Revolting

Laura Nix and The Yes Men, United States, 2014, 90’, vo eng, st fr
Swiss premiere

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Paris Climat 2015: la société civile au coeur de l'action / Paris Climate 2015: Civil Society at the heart of the action

Thematic Films

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Pray The Devil Back To Hell

Abigail E. Disney and Gini Reticker, United States, 2008, 72’, vo eng, st fr

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Sunrise / Arunoday

Partho Sen-Gupta, 2014, India/France, 85’, vo marathi, st fr/eng European premiere

sunday 01 march

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Meurtre à Pacot / Murder in Pacot

Raoul Peck, 2014, Haïti/France/Norvège, 130’, vo fr/creole, st ang
Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Maison Vaudagne

Foot et Immigration: 100 ans d'histoire commune

Eric Cantona and Gilles Perez, France, 2014, 90’, vf, Swiss premiere

Thematic Films

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Épidémies, la menace invisible

Anne Poiret, France, 2014, 52’, vf, st eng

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Ebola, les leçons à tirer / Ebola, lessons to be learned

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Fishing Without Nets

Cutter Hodierne, 2014, USA/Somalie/Kenya, 109’, vo somali/ang/fr, st fr
Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Drone

Tonje Hessen Schei, Norway/Denmark, 2014, 78’, vo eng/pashtoune/urdu, st eng/fr. Swiss premiere

Fictions out of competition

Temple de Saint-Gervais

Words with Gods

Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, Alex de la Iglesia, Bahman Ghobadi, Amos Gitai, Emir Kusturica, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Warwick Thornton, 2014. USA/Mexico, 135’, vo spa/port/engl/jap/hebrew/hindi/farsi/urdu, st eng
Swiss premiere | Co-presented with Flux Laboratory | Free entry

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

I Am Nojoom, Age 10 And Divorced

Khadija Al-Salami, Yémen/Emirats Arabes Unis/France, 2014, 96’, vo arabe, st ang/fr
Europan premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

The Look of Silence

Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark/United Kingdom/Indonesia/Norway/Finland, 2014, 99’, vo, st fr
Co-présented with Praesens. Swiss cinema release to be confirmed.

Thematic Films

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Laurent Gbagbo: Despote ou anti-néocolonialiste... Le verbe et le sang

Saïd Mbombo Penda, Ivory Coast, 2014 52’, vf
Swiss premiere

A film, a topic, a debate

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Côte d'Ivoire: Pardonner ou juger? / Ivory Coast: To forgive or to judge

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Tchétchénie, une guerre sans traces / Chechnya, War Without Trace

Manon Loizeau, France, 2014, 80’, vo fr/russe/tchéchéne, st fr International premiere, co-presented with ARTE
Grand Prize of the World Organization Against Torture

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Censored Voices

Mor Loushy, Israël/Germany, 2015, 84’, vo hebreu/eng, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Letters from Al Yarmouk

Rashid Masharawi, Palestine, 2014, 58’ vo arabe, st fr/eng Swiss premiere

monday 02 march

Uni Bastions

Politics Under Pressure: The New Prime Activism

Thematic Films

Salle Simon - Grütli

Enfants Forçats

Hubert Dubois, France, 2012, 72’, vf, st eng

Salle Simon - Grütli

Afrique du Sud, Génération post-apartheid

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Children 404 / Deti 404

Askold Kurov and Pavel Loparev, Russia, 2014, 76’, vo russian, st fr/eng Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Something Better to Come

Hanna Polak, Denmark/Poland, 2014, 110’, vo russian, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere
Youth Jury Award, offered by Peace Brigades International

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Quel avenir pour la jeunesse LGBT en Russie? / What Future for LGBT Youth in Russia?

Café Babel

Discussion "L'éducation n'est pas un crime" / "Education is not a Crime" Discussion

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Red Rose

Sepideh Farsi, 2014, France/Iran/Greece, 89’, vo farsi, st fr/eng
Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Génocide Arménien: le spectre de 1915

Nicolas Jallot, France, 2014, 52’, vf World premiere

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Le génocide des arméniens, cent ans après / The Armenian Genocide, a Hundred Years On

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

L'Oasis des mendiants / No place to stay

Janine Waeber and Carole Pirker, Suisse, 2014, 86’, vo fr/romani/roumain, st fr Swiss premiere, co-presented with RTS. Cinema release in french-speaking Switzerland on March 18

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Spartacus & Cassandra

Ioanis Nuguet, France, 2014, 81’, vo fr/romani, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere
Prize Gilda Vieira de Mello, as a tribute to his son Sergio Vieira de Mello

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Charlie's Country

Rolf de Heer, 2014, Australia, 108’, vo ang/yolngu, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize Fiction and Human Rights, offered by the Hélène and Victor Barbour Foundation
Youth Jury Award, offered by the Eduki Foundation

tuesday 03 march

Salle Simon - Grütli

Bidonville: Architectures de la ville future / Slums: Cities of Tomorrow

Uni Mail

Conférence d'Avraham Burg / Avraham Burg Conference

Salle Simon - Grütli

Tout à reconstruire

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Simon - Grütli

The Storm Makers : ceux qui amènent la tempête / The Storm Makers

Guillaume Suon, Cambodia/France, 2014, 66’, vo khmer, st fr Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Simon - Grütli

The Storm Makers : ceux qui amènent la tempête / The Storm Makers

Guillaume Suon, Cambodia/France, 2014, 66’, vo khmer, st fr Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

The Wanted 18

Amer Shomali and Paul Cowan, Canada/Palestine/France, 2014, 75’, vo eng/arab/hebrew, st fr/eng
Swiss premiere
Special Mention

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Israël et la Palestine, face à la paix / What Peace for Israel and Palestine?

Café Babel

Café des libertés

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

From my Syrian Room

Hazem Alhamwi, France/Syria/Germany/Lebanon, 2014, 70’, vf, Swiss premiere

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Sunrise / Arunoday

Partho Sen-Gupta, 2014, India/France, 85’, vo marathi, st fr/eng European premiere

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Espace Louis Simon, Gaillard (France)

I Am Nojoom, Age 10 And Divorced

Khadija Al-Salami, Yémen/Emirats Arabes Unis/France, 2014, 96’, vo arabe, st ang/fr
Europan premiere

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Soldat Blanc

Erick Zonca, France, 145’, 2014, vo fr, st eng Swiss premiere

Fictions out of competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Sabogal

Juan José Lozano and Sergio Mejia, 2015, Colombia, 75’, vo spa, st fr/eng
International premiere

Thematic Films

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

The 10 Conditions of Love

Jeff Daniels, Australia, 2009, 53’, vo eng, st fr

A film, a topic, a debate

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Ouïghours: la négation d'une identité / Uyghurs, an Identity Denied

wednesday 04 march

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

I Am Nojoom, Age 10 And Divorced

Khadija Al-Salami, Yémen/Emirats Arabes Unis/France, 2014, 96’, vo arabe, st ang/fr
Europan premiere

Fictions out of competition

Temple de Saint-Gervais

Words with Gods

Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, Alex de la Iglesia, Bahman Ghobadi, Amos Gitai, Emir Kusturica, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Warwick Thornton, 2014. USA/Mexico, 135’, vo spa/port/engl/jap/hebrew/hindi/farsi/urdu, st eng
Swiss premiere | Co-presented with Flux Laboratory | Free entry

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Drone

Tonje Hessen Schei, Norway/Denmark, 2014, 78’, vo eng/pashtoune/urdu, st eng/fr. Swiss premiere

Thematic Films

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

L'Enlèvement

Frank Garbely, Switzerland, 2014, 56’, vf
World premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Simon - Grütli

Letters from Al Yarmouk

Rashid Masharawi, Palestine, 2014, 58’ vo arabe, st fr/eng Swiss premiere

Fictions out of competition

Temple de Saint-Gervais

Words with Gods

Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, Alex de la Iglesia, Bahman Ghobadi, Amos Gitai, Emir Kusturica, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Warwick Thornton, 2014. USA/Mexico, 135’, vo spa/port/engl/jap/hebrew/hindi/farsi/urdu, st eng
Swiss premiere | Co-presented with Flux Laboratory | Free entry

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

I Am Nojoom, Age 10 And Divorced

Khadija Al-Salami, Yémen/Emirats Arabes Unis/France, 2014, 96’, vo arabe, st ang/fr
Europan premiere

Thematic Films

La Gravière

Pray The Devil Back To Hell

Abigail E. Disney and Gini Reticker, United States, 2008, 72’, vo eng, st fr

Thematic Films

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Warriors from the North

Nasib Farah, Søren Steen Jespersen, Denmark/Somalia, 2014, 58’, vo danish/eng, st eng/fr

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Communication djihadiste: une stratégie de la terreur / Jihadists and Communication: A Strategy of Terror

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Meurtre à Pacot / Murder in Pacot

Raoul Peck, 2014, Haïti/France/Norvège, 130’, vo fr/creole, st ang
Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

The Yes Men Are Revolting

Laura Nix and The Yes Men, United States, 2014, 90’, vo eng, st fr
Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Io sto con la sposa / On the Bride's Side

Antonio Augugliaro, Gabriele Del Grande, Khaled Soliman Al Nassiry, Palestine/Italy, 2014, 89’, vo arab/italian, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize of Geneva

thursday 05 march

Thematic Films

Salle Simon - Grütli

Enfants Forçats

Hubert Dubois, France, 2012, 72’, vf, st eng

Fictions out of competition

Temple de Saint-Gervais

Words with Gods

Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, Alex de la Iglesia, Bahman Ghobadi, Amos Gitai, Emir Kusturica, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Warwick Thornton, 2014. USA/Mexico, 135’, vo spa/port/engl/jap/hebrew/hindi/farsi/urdu, st eng
Swiss premiere | Co-presented with Flux Laboratory | Free entry

Salle Simon - Grütli

Bidonville: Architectures de la ville future / Slums: Cities of Tomorrow

Salle Simon - Grütli

Liban, de fracture en fracture

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

The Look of Silence

Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark/United Kingdom/Indonesia/Norway/Finland, 2014, 99’, vo, st fr
Co-présented with Praesens. Swiss cinema release to be confirmed.

Creative Documentaries Competition

Maison de la Paix

Io sto con la sposa / On the Bride's Side

Antonio Augugliaro, Gabriele Del Grande, Khaled Soliman Al Nassiry, Palestine/Italy, 2014, 89’, vo arab/italian, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize of Geneva

A film, a topic, a debate

Maison de la Paix

L'exil ou la mort: l'Europe face à l'afflux de réfugiés / Exile or Death: Europe Opposite the Influx of Refugees

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Censored Voices

Mor Loushy, Israël/Germany, 2015, 84’, vo hebreu/eng, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Charlie's Country

Rolf de Heer, 2014, Australia, 108’, vo ang/yolngu, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize Fiction and Human Rights, offered by the Hélène and Victor Barbour Foundation
Youth Jury Award, offered by the Eduki Foundation

Fictions out of competition

Temple de Saint-Gervais

Words with Gods

Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, Alex de la Iglesia, Bahman Ghobadi, Amos Gitai, Emir Kusturica, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Warwick Thornton, 2014. USA/Mexico, 135’, vo spa/port/engl/jap/hebrew/hindi/farsi/urdu, st eng
Swiss premiere | Co-presented with Flux Laboratory | Free entry

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Mr. Pickwick

Drone

Tonje Hessen Schei, Norway/Denmark, 2014, 78’, vo eng/pashtoune/urdu, st eng/fr. Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

CITIZENFOUR

Laura Poitras, United States/Germany, 2014, 114’, vo eng, st fr
Co-presented with First Hand Films. Swiss cinema release on March 25, 2015

A film, a topic, a debate

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Cybersurveillance: il faut agir / Cybersurveillance: A Call for Action

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Red Rose

Sepideh Farsi, 2014, France/Iran/Greece, 89’, vo farsi, st fr/eng
Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Langlois - Grütli

L'Oasis des mendiants / No place to stay

Janine Waeber and Carole Pirker, Suisse, 2014, 86’, vo fr/romani/roumain, st fr Swiss premiere, co-presented with RTS. Cinema release in french-speaking Switzerland on March 18

friday 06 march

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Dirty Gold War

Daniel Schweizer, Switzerland, 2015, 68’, vo fr/eng/por/esp/guarani/all, st fr
World premiere

Uni Bastions

Conférence, Califat et jihad aux portes de l'europe

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Le documentaire d'animation: Une autre façon de représenter le réel / Animated Documentary Film: Another Way to Represent Reality

Salle Simon - Grütli

Piège de plastique

Creative Documentaries Competition

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

La France est notre patrie / France is our Mother Country

Rithy Panh, France, 2014, 75’, vf
International premiere

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Tigers

Danis Tanović, 2014, India/France/UK, 90’, vo eng/hindi/urdu/all, st fr/eng

Fictions out of competition

Temple de Saint-Gervais

Words with Gods

Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, Alex de la Iglesia, Bahman Ghobadi, Amos Gitai, Emir Kusturica, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Warwick Thornton, 2014. USA/Mexico, 135’, vo spa/port/engl/jap/hebrew/hindi/farsi/urdu, st eng
Swiss premiere | Co-presented with Flux Laboratory | Free entry

Fictions out of competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Sabogal

Juan José Lozano and Sergio Mejia, 2015, Colombia, 75’, vo spa, st fr/eng
International premiere

Thematic Films

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Enfants Forçats

Hubert Dubois, France, 2012, 72’, vf, st eng

A film, a topic, a debate

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Quand les enfants se prennent en main / When Children Take Over Their Own Destiny

Creative Documentaries Competition

Maison de Quartier de Carouge

Io sto con la sposa / On the Bride's Side

Antonio Augugliaro, Gabriele Del Grande, Khaled Soliman Al Nassiry, Palestine/Italy, 2014, 89’, vo arab/italian, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize of Geneva

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

CinéVersoix

Caricaturistes, fantassins de la démocratie

Stéphanie Valloatto, France, 2014, 106’, vf Swiss premiere, opening film 

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Silenced

James Spione, United States, 2014, 102’, vo eng, st fr Swiss premiere

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Lanceurs d'alerte, coupables ou héros? / Whistleblowers, Guilty or Heroes

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Fishing Without Nets

Cutter Hodierne, 2014, USA/Somalie/Kenya, 109’, vo somali/ang/fr, st fr
Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Something Better to Come

Hanna Polak, Denmark/Poland, 2014, 110’, vo russian, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere
Youth Jury Award, offered by Peace Brigades International

saturday 07 march

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Tchétchénie, une guerre sans traces / Chechnya, War Without Trace

Manon Loizeau, France, 2014, 80’, vo fr/russe/tchéchéne, st fr International premiere, co-presented with ARTE
Grand Prize of the World Organization Against Torture

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Simon - Grütli

Génocide Arménien: le spectre de 1915

Nicolas Jallot, France, 2014, 52’, vf World premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Musée d’Ethnographie de Genève

Beats of the Antonov

Hajooj Kuka, Sudan/South Africa, 2014, 66’, vo arab, st fr
Swiss premiere

Bains des Pâquis

Afrique du Sud, Génération post-apartheid

Musée d’Ethnographie de Genève

Discussion: Beats of the Antonov

Thematic Films

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Parler de Rose

Isabel Coixet, Spain, 2014, 30’, vf
Swiss premiere

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Rose Lokissim, victime de Hissène Habré / Rose Lokissim, victim of Hissène Habré (Parler de Rose)

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

The Wanted 18

Amer Shomali and Paul Cowan, Canada/Palestine/France, 2014, 75’, vo eng/arab/hebrew, st fr/eng
Swiss premiere
Special Mention

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Children 404 / Deti 404

Askold Kurov and Pavel Loparev, Russia, 2014, 76’, vo russian, st fr/eng Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Generation Maidan: A Year of War & Revolution

Andrew Tkach, Ukraine, 2014, 76’, vo eng/ukr, st eng/fr World premiere

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Discussion: Generation Maidan: A Year of War & Revolution

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Charlie's Country

Rolf de Heer, 2014, Australia, 108’, vo ang/yolngu, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize Fiction and Human Rights, offered by the Hélène and Victor Barbour Foundation
Youth Jury Award, offered by the Eduki Foundation

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

La France est notre patrie / France is our Mother Country

Rithy Panh, France, 2014, 75’, vf
International premiere

Fictions out of competition

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

The President

Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 2014, Georgia/France/United Kingdom/Germany, 115’, vo georgian, st fr/eng.
Swiss premiere | Closing film

L’Abri

The Punk Singer

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Dirty Gold War

Daniel Schweizer, Switzerland, 2015, 68’, vo fr/eng/por/esp/guarani/all, st fr
World premiere

A film, a topic, a debate

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Le système financier et les droits humains / Banking and Human Rights

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

CITIZENFOUR

Laura Poitras, United States/Germany, 2014, 114’, vo eng, st fr
Co-presented with First Hand Films. Swiss cinema release on March 25, 2015

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Meurtre à Pacot / Murder in Pacot

Raoul Peck, 2014, Haïti/France/Norvège, 130’, vo fr/creole, st ang
Swiss premiere

sunday 08 march

Thematic Films

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Pray The Devil Back To Hell

Abigail E. Disney and Gini Reticker, United States, 2008, 72’, vo eng, st fr

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Les femmes dans les processus de paix / The Role of Women in the Peace Process

Musée International de la Croix Rouge et du Croissant Rouge

L'humanitaire au féminin: visite guidée

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

The Storm Makers : ceux qui amènent la tempête / The Storm Makers

Guillaume Suon, Cambodia/France, 2014, 66’, vo khmer, st fr Swiss premiere

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Spartacus & Cassandra

Ioanis Nuguet, France, 2014, 81’, vo fr/romani, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere
Prize Gilda Vieira de Mello, as a tribute to his son Sergio Vieira de Mello

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

The Wanted 18

Amer Shomali and Paul Cowan, Canada/Palestine/France, 2014, 75’, vo eng/arab/hebrew, st fr/eng
Swiss premiere
Special Mention

Thematic Films

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Sarabah

Gloria Bremer and Maria Luisa Gambale, United States/Germany, 2011, 60’, vf

A film, a topic, a debate

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Femmes musiciennes, femmes engagées / Women Musicians, Women Activists

Fiction and Human Rights Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Charlie's Country

Rolf de Heer, 2014, Australia, 108’, vo ang/yolngu, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize Fiction and Human Rights, offered by the Hélène and Victor Barbour Foundation
Youth Jury Award, offered by the Eduki Foundation

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Something Better to Come

Hanna Polak, Denmark/Poland, 2014, 110’, vo russian, st eng/fr
Swiss premiere
Youth Jury Award, offered by Peace Brigades International

Thematic Films

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Boxing For Freedom

Juan Antonio Moreno and Silvia Venegas, Spain, 2014, 75’, vo dari/eng, st fr/eng
International premiere

A film, a topic, a debate

Salle Théâtre Pitoëff

Ces Afghanes qui sortent de l'ombre / Afghanistan : when women step out of the shadows

Creative Documentaries Competition

Salle Simon - Grütli

Io sto con la sposa / On the Bride's Side

Antonio Augugliaro, Gabriele Del Grande, Khaled Soliman Al Nassiry, Palestine/Italy, 2014, 89’, vo arab/italian, st fr
Swiss premiere
Grand Prize of Geneva

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Grande Salle - Pitoëff

Foot et Immigration: 100 ans d'histoire commune

Eric Cantona and Gilles Perez, France, 2014, 90’, vf, Swiss premiere

Documentaries in OMCT Competition (OMCT)

Salle Langlois - Grütli

Tchétchénie, une guerre sans traces / Chechnya, War Without Trace

Manon Loizeau, France, 2014, 80’, vo fr/russe/tchéchéne, st fr International premiere, co-presented with ARTE
Grand Prize of the World Organization Against Torture